Thai.nu header Thai.nu - Home Thailand accommodation Thai.nu på svenska Thai.nu in English Language Our Facebook page Photos from Thailand

      Hotels
      Book villa
      Five star
      Hotel info
      Live here
      Property

Buddhism
History
Thai food
Thai drinks
Thai gold
Muay Thai

Basics
Travel tips
Weather
Provinces
Thai visas
Work here

The blog
Farang
Business
About us
Advertise
Our links
Book your accommodation here    
 

Visa for Thailand




In many countries (including most so called "western nations") you will not need a visa to stay up to 30 days in Thailand. Contact your nearest Thai embassy or consulate if you are not sure. If you are allowed to enter Thailand without a visa, you can extend your stay with up to seven days in an immigration office in Thailand.

Please note! Since the fall of 2008 a tourist was offered only 15 days "extra" stay in Thailand if he or she was passing a transit to another country. Earlier, tourists were offered 30 days.

We recommend that you apply for a visa if you intend to stay a little longer in the country!

A visa is valid until 90 days after issuance. So you'll have to arrive in Thailand within 90 days from the time the visa was issued.




A dog hiding from the sun
DOG RELAXING OUTSIDE A SHOP - Photo by Jens W, Yenit.com



Transit Visa



A transit visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days and can not be extended. A ticket that confirms an onward destination is also required. You are NOT allowed to work in Thailand with a transit visa. A transit visa can be issued at a Thai embassy or consulate.




Tourist Visa



A tourist visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended with a maximum of 30 days in an immigration office in Thailand. A tourist visa can be issued at a Thai embassy or consulate.




Multiple Entry Visa



In some Thai embassies and consulates, you will be able to apply for a visa with "multiple entry" (double or triple) which makes it possible to just pass the border after 60 days in Thailand two (double entry) or three (triple entry) times. (or 60+30 days if you have extended your visa at an immigration office) For further information please contact a Thai embassy or consulate.

Beach restaurant
A BEACHSIDE SEAFOOD RESTAURANT - Photo by Jens W, Yenit.com



Non-Immigrant Visa



There are a number of categories. A few examples:

  Business visa (B)
  Dependent visa (O) (married to a Thai citizen)
  Diplomatic visa (D)
  Expert visa (EX)
  Investor visa (IM)
  Mass media (M)
  Missionary (R)
  Teaching (ED)


A Non-Immigrant visa will normally be issued for 90 days at the first time. Some of the mentioned visas can then be extended up to a year if the applicant has a reference, and certificates to show that they meet the criteria. For further information about Non-Immigrant B visas, just click here or contact a Thai embassy or a Thai consulate.




Immigrant Visa



Only a very limited number of people is are granted this visa each year. It can only be issued by the Ministry of Interior with permission from the Immigration Division of Thailand. Several certificates, such as health certificate, possible criminal record, statements of your finance etc. has to be submitted together with the application. You will also need to have at least three prior years with a non-immigrant visa with only one-year-status.




Going on a Visa Run



A so called visa run, to extend a present visa, or get a new one, can be made to any of Thailand's neighbor countries; Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia or Laos. Maybe you might want to fly to China (Hong Kong), Taiwan, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand etc. and combine the visa trip with a holiday abroad?




Ferry leaving Koh Samui
CAR FERRY IN THE GULF OF THAILAND - Photo by Jens W, Yenit.com



Like us on Facebook








Share this Page





Our sponsors
Advertise here
Paradee Resort & Spa
Sai Kaew Beach Resort
The Library
Blue Hill Resort
Cookies Salad Resort
Advertise here


Privacy Policy: We take your privacy seriously. Your e-mail etc. will never be sold or given away. Any payments made through this website are SSL encrypted, for your safety.

Thai.nu - Your total guide to Thailand. Book your hotel room in Thailand here. The layout and text is developed by Yenit Company Limited. 2004-2013.

Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Thailand License - Use our material for noncommercial purposes only. Commercial use is prohibited.

Unique visitors since 2006:

Yenit logotype
We know Thailand